Minnesota Health Information: A Guide to Health Care Quality and Cost in Minnesota


Home > Privacy & Disclaimer Statement

Minnesota Health Information Web Site Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice Information
Thank you for visiting the Minnesota Health Information Web site and viewing our privacy statement.  This statement addresses collection, use, security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of our site. This notice covers the following topics:

Introduction
The Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) is the developer and manager of the Minnesota Health Information Web site.  MDH is dedicated to protecting your privacy on-line. The following privacy statement outlines how individual information will be handled by MDH while using our services.

Protection of individual privacy is a primary concern, and is governed by Minnesota Statutes Chapter 13, GOVERNMENT DATA PRACTICES. MDH has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site; /.

return to top

Disclaimer
The Minnesota Health Information Web site has links to other sites. These include links to Web sites operated by other State of Minnesota government agencies, the federal government, other states, nonprofit organizations, private businesses and individuals. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the Minnesota Health Information Web site and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another Web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Neither the State of Minnesota, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Minnesota warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Although every effort is made to ensure the accuracy and timeliness of information, portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

  • Minnesota Health Information does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness or completeness of information contained on a linked website.
  • Minnesota Health Information does not endorse the organizations sponsoring linked websites, and does not endorse the views they express or the products/services they offer.
  • Minnesota Health Information cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked websites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked website.
  • Minnesota Health Information is not responsible for transmissions users receive from linked websites.
  • Minnesota Health Information does not guarantee that outside websites comply with Section 508 (Accessibility Requirements) of the Rehabilitation Act.

return to top

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
For site management functions, information is collected for analysis and statistical purposes. This information is not reported or used in any manner that would reveal personally identifiable information, and will not be released to any outside parties unless legally required to do so in connection with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings.

We use Log analysis tools to create summary statistics, which are used for purposes such as assessing what information is of most interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. Our Web site logs do not collect personally identifiable information, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse the Minnesota Health Information Web site. When you visit the Minnesota Health Information Web site and browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you;
  • The type of browser and operating system you used;
  • The date and time you visited this site;
  • The Web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  • The Web site you visited prior to coming to this Web site.

If during your visit to the Minnesota Health Information Web site you participate in a survey, fill out a Web form, or send an email, the following additional information will be collected:

  • The email address and contents of the email; and
  • Information volunteered to complete a Web form or in response to a survey.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with Minnesota Statutes Chapter 138.17, subd. 1 , and Minnesota Statutes Chapter 15.17 ; destruction, preservation, reproduction of records, prima facie evidence.

If you send us an email with a question or comment that contains personally identifiable information, or fill out a form that emails us this information, we will only use the personally identifiable information to respond to your request and analyze trends. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, or to further improve our Web site. We may redirect your message to another government agency that is in a better position to answer your question. Survey information is used for the purpose designated.

return to top

Personal Information and Choice
"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an email, filling out a Web form, or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of the Minnesota Health Information Web site.

If personal information is requested on the Web site or volunteered by the user, State law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by Federal or State law.
Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult in that it may be subject to public access.

return to top

Public Disclosure
In the State Of Minnesota, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by State government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both State and Federal laws.

All information collected at this site becomes public records that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 13 and Minnesota Rules Chapter 1205 define Minnesota's Data Practices Act.

return to top

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
You can review any personal information we collect about you. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe in error by submitting a written request that credibly shows the error. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. See Contact Information section.

return to top

Cookies
The Minnesota Health Information Web site does not use "cookies." Cookies are text files that are put on your computer by a Web site. They usually contain information such as your login or preferences. This information can then be recalled automatically on future visits to that Web site.

return to top

Security, Intrusion, Detection Language
The Minnesota Department of Health, as developer and manager of the Minnesota Health Information Web site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire MDH/Minnesota Health Information operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management. This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Minnesota Health Information Web site.

Unauthorized attempts to deny service, upload information, change information, or to attempt to access a non-public site from this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under Title 18 of the U.S. Code to include the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

return to top

MDH Web Site Contact Information
To offer comments about the Minnesota Health Information Web site, or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice, you can contact The Minnesota Health Information Webmaster:
Telephone: 651-215-5800
Fax: 651-215-1317
Mail: 85 E. Seventh Pl., Ste. 400, P.O. Box 64882, St. Paul, MN 55164-0882
Email

return to top

Comparing Cost and Quality

Assuring Quality Care

Buying Health Care

Managing Your Health Condition

Staying Healthy

Other Resources

Quick Links